Privacy and Cookie Policy2018-09-26T10:10:28+00:00

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Trevor Mumbys website uses and protects any information that you give Trevor Mumby when you use this website.

trevormumby.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

trevormumby.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2018.

As with all shopping websites, we collect personal information from you when you shop online.

We use this information to make your shopping experience as easy and enjoyable as possible. We need it to process your order, inform you of any delays or problems and occasionally to send you special offers and promotions.

The information we collect is:

  • Your name – so we can identify you.
  • Email address – so we can email you order confirmations, delivery dates, offers etc.
  • Delivery address – so we can deliver your order.
  • Telephone number – we will only contact you if we have a problem.
  • Credit card details – we only ask for these when you place an order and these are not stored on our system as the payment is processed through the Paypal cart system.

We do not pass your personal details to any third party. All financial transactions are protected and are processed via PayPal Secure Server.

trevormumby.com abides by the GDPR Data Protection Act.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Trevor Mumby at The Ark, Wantage Road, Frilford OX13 5NY. U.K. or email to books@trevormumby.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

A “cookie” is a small piece of information sent by a web server to store on a web browser so it can later be read back from that browser. This is useful for having the browser remember some specific information. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. A cookie, like a key, enables swift passage from one place to the next. Without a cookie every time you open a new web page the server where that page is stored will treat you like a completely new visitor.

Session Cookies are also used by the server to store information about user page activities so users can easily pick up where they left off on the server’s pages. By default, web pages really don’t have any ‘memory’. Cookies tell the server what pages to show the user so the user doesn’t have to remember or start navigating the site all over again. Cookies act as a sort of “bookmark” within the site. Similarly, cookies can store ordering information needed to make shopping carts work instead of forcing the user to remember all the items the user put in the shopping cart.

Persistent or tracking Cookies are also employed to store user preferences. Many websites allow the user to customise how information is presented through site layouts or themes. These changes make the site easier to navigate and/or lets user leave a part of the user’s “personality” at the site.

Cookie security and privacy issues

Cookies are NOT viruses. Cookies use a plain text format. They are not compiled pieces of code so they cannot be executed nor are they self-executing. Accordingly, they cannot make copies of themselves and spread to other networks to execute and replicate again. Since they cannot perform these functions, they fall outside the standard virus definition.

A Cookie cannot be used to get data from your hard drive, get your email address or steal sensitive information about you as a person. Cookies can be used to track where you travel over a particular site, if the you want to disallow cookies you can do so with your browser.

These cookies aren’t used to identify you personally but they can remember activities and preferences chosen by you and your browser. You can manage cookies by controlling which cookies are saved or by deleting them, if you wish. For managing and deleting cookies for different browsers see here .

PLEASE NOTE: Some of the cookies trevormumby.com use are essential for parts of the website to operate. You may block all cookies from this site, but parts of the website may not work and therefore reduce your ability to use the website.